The Official Website of Nepal Olympic Committee


South Asian Games 2016 Results
Finally the 12th South Asian Games has been completed which was hosted by India in Guwahati and Shillong from Feb 5 to Feb 16. Total eight countries had participated namely Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Bhutan, Maldives and Afghanistan. There were total of 23 sports:  Athletics, Archery, Boxing, Badminton, Basketball, Cycling, Football, Handball, Hockey, Judo, Kabadd, Kho Kho, Lawn Tennis, Shooting, Swimming, Squash, Taekwondo, Triathlon, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Wrestling, Weightlifting, Wushu and Nepal participated in all the competitions.
387 Athletes and 137 Official, total numbers of 524 had participated. Our contingent was led by Member Secretary of National Sports Council Mr. Keshab Kumar Bista as Chefs de Mission of Nepal in the Games. Our players gave their best and many spirited performances were seen.
                                                                          Medal Tally
S.N. Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 India 188 90 30 308
2 Sri-Lanka 25 63 98 186
3 Pakistan 12 37 57 106
4 Afghanistan 7 9 19 35
5 Bangladesh 4 15 56 75
6 Nepal 3 23 34 60
7 Maldives 0 2 1 3
8 Bhutan 0 1 16 17
 
Medals won by Nepal are:
                                                                    Gold Medal
S.N. Sport Stream Category Name
1 Football Male Team Event Football Team
2 Judo Female 63Kg Phupu Lhamu Khatri
3 Wushu Female Nanquan & Nandao Neema Gharti Magar
 
                                                                   Silver Medal
S.N. Sport Stream Category Name
1 Judo Female 57Kg Manita Shrestha Pradhan
2 Judo Female 52Kg Lila Adhikari
3 Football Female Team Event Football Team
4 Taekwondo Male  58Kg – 63Kg Bir Bahadur Mahara
5 Taekwondo Female 49Kg – 53Kg Neema Gurung
6 Taekwondo Female 57Kg – 62Kg Ayasha Shakya
7 Taekwondo Male 74Kg – 80Kg Shaksham Karki
8 Taekwondo Female 53Kg – 57Kg Gyani Chunara
9 Taekwondo Female 46Kg – 49Kg Yan Kumari Chaulagain
10 Taekwondo Female Less than 46kg Rejina Karki
11 Triathlon Mixed Mixed Relay Roza KC
12 Wushu Female Sanshau 70Kg Bindu Pun Magar
13 Wushu Female Sanshau 60Kg Juni Rai
14 Wushu Female Sanshau 52Kg Jharana Gurung
15 Wushu Male Sanshau 56Kg Rajesh Chaudhary
16 Wushu Female Taijiquan & Taijijian Sabita Rai
17 Wushu Male Taijiquan & Taijijian Hari Prasad Gole
18 Wushu Male Taolu Daoshu & Gunshu Bishwo Budamagar
19 Wushu Male Nanquan & Nanguan Yubaraj Thapa
20 Wushu Female Taolu – Changquan Susmita Tamang
21 Wushu Male Taolu – Changquan Bijay Sinjali
22 Swimming Female Individual Medley 200M Gaurika Singh
23 Weightlifting Male 62Kg Bikash Thapa
 
 
 
S.N. Sport Stream Category Name
1 Boxing Female 60Kg Sarawati Rana
2 Boxing Female 51Kg Minu Gurung
3 Boxing Male 64Kg Deepak Shrestha
4 Judo Male 100Kg Shiva Bahadur Baram
5 Judo Female 78Kg Punam Shrestha
6 Judo Female 70Kg Ganga Chaudhary
7 Judo Male 66Kg Ramesh Magar
8 Judo Male 60Kg Indra Bahadur Shrestha
9 Judo Female 48Kg Sarita Chaudhary
10 Kabaddi Female Team Event Kabaddi Team
11 Taekwondo Male 50Kg – 58Kg Sunil Paudel
12 Taekwondo Male 68Kg – 74Kg Nischal Man Shrestha
13 Taekwondo Male 80Kg - 87Kg Ram Hari Mahat
14 Triathlon Female Individual Roza KC
15 Hockey Female Team Event Hockey Team
16 Badminton Female Team Event Badminton Team
17 Badminton Female Singles Nangsal Devi Tamang
18 Wushu Male 65Kg Saroj Pun
19 Squash Female Open Category Bhawana Sunwar , Krishna Thapa & Bipana Blon
20 Table- Tennis Female Double Nabita Shrestha & Elina Maharjan
21 Table Tennis Male Team Team Event
22 Kho Kho Female Team Event Kho Kho Team
23 Kho Kho Male Team Event Kho Kho Team
24 Athletics Male 5000M Hari Kumar Rimal
25 Swimming Female Freestyle 400M Gaurika Singh
26 Swimming Female Back Stroke 100M Gaurika Singh
27 Swimming Female Back Stroke 200M Gaurika Singh
28 Archery Male Recurve Individual Prem Prasad Pun
29 Volleyball Female Team Event Volleyball Team
30 Weightlifting Female 75+Kg Tara Devi Pun
31 Weightlifting Female 63Kg Jun Maya Santyal
32 Weightlifting Female 53Kg Devi Kumari Chaudhary
33 Wrestling Male 61Kg Rambabu Yadav
34 Wrestling Male 65Kg Saroj Yadav