The Official Website of Nepal Olympic Committee


14th September, 2017 Thursday
 
A farewell program was held where President of Nepal Olympic Committee Mr. Jeevan Ram Shrestha and Member Secretary of Nepal Sports Council Mr. Keshab Kumar Bista bed farewell to the to all the participants of the 5th Asian Indoor and Martial Art Games going to be held on Septermber 17th -27th on Ashkhabad, Turkmenistan.
Executive Board members and Vice Presidents NOC were also present in the program. NOC President Shrestha said that Nepal has been participating in these games since 2005. He said that since the participation of OCANA in this Indoor Games, Nepal has confidence on doing well.
President Shrestha also informed about the SAOC (South Asian Olympic Council) meeting which will be held on Ashkhabad in 19th September. This meeting will approve on 25 games among the 28 games proposed on the meeting in Bhutan for the 13th SAG. In the meeting presentation on preparation of South Asian Games will be presented.
 
In the 5th Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games Nepal will participate in the following sports and the participants are:
S.n. NAME SEX FUNCTION DISCIPLINE EVENT
1 MONALISA KHAMBOO F ATHLETE CHESS INDIVIDULAL CLASSICAL
2 DHARAM BAHADUR LAMA M TEAM OFFICIAL CHESS  
3 MADAN KRISHNA KAYASTHA M ATHLETE CHESS INDIVIDULAL CLASSICAL
4 ASHIM SHRESTHA M ATHLETE BASKETBALL  
5 BIKRAM JOSHI M ATHLETE BASKETBALL  
6 BIJAY BURJA M ATHLETE BASKETBALL  
7 SAURAV SHRESTHA M ATHLETE BASKETBALL  
8 DIENSH CHANDRA NAKARMI M COACH BASKETBALL  
9 DIBASH SHRESTHA M ATHLETE KICKBOXING KICK LIGHT -69 KG & POINT FIGHTING -71 KG
10 NIKESH SHRESTHA M ATHLETE KICKBOXING KICK LIGHT-74 KG & POINT FIGHTING -79 KG
11 RAJAN KUMAR BHUJEL M COACH KICKBOXING  
12 ASMILA CHHANTYAL F ATHLETE KURASH -87 KG
13 DIPAK CHHANTYAL M ATHLETE KURASH -90 KG
14 JATANTI SHRESTHA F ATHLETE KURASH -78 KG
15 PRATIKSHA KHAREL F TEAM OFFICIAL KURASH  
16 NAWA RAJ GURUNG M ATHLETE MUAY THAI -67 KG
17 SIRISH GURUNG M ATHLETE SWIMMING 50 M FREESTYLE & 100 M BREASTSTROKE
18 NIHARIKA TULADHAR F ATHLETE SWIMMING 50 M AND 100 M BREASTSTROKE
19 MUKUNDA RAJ SHARMA M TEAM OFFICIAL SWIMMING  
20 HARIHAR PRASAD PANDEY M COACH TEAKWONDO  
21 NEEMA GURUNG F ATHLETE TEAKWONDO -53 KG
22 BIR BAHADUR MAHARA M ATHLETE TEAKWONDO -63 KG
23 KAMALA SHRESTHA F ATHLETE WEIGHTLIFTING 58 KG
24 PRAKASH K.C. M ATHLETE WEIGHTLIFTING 69 KG
25 JAGDISH PRASAD PRADHAN M COACH WEIGHTLIFTING  
26 BASU DEV ACHARYA M ADMIN OFFICIAL    
27 KESHAB KUMAR BISTA M CHEF DE MISSION