The Official Website of Nepal Olympic Committee

S. N.

Title

Date

Participate

1.

Sports Management Seminar for Women, Lausanne, Switzerland

1-4, September, 2008

 
Ms. Ranjana Panday

2.

6th World Forum on Sports, Education and Culture S. Korea

25-27, September, 2008

Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan, President of NOC/ Nepal

 

3.

World Sports for All Congress

Malaysia

3-6, November, 2008

Jeevan Ram Shrestha
Secretary General of NOC/ Nepal

4.

Study Tours of Sports University

Vietnam

 

5-12, January, 2009

 
Purendra Bikram Lakhe
Ramesh Silwal

5.

Annual General Assembly

Kathmandu

8th, January, 2009

 

6.

OS/ OCA (Olympic Solidarity / Olympic Council of Asia) South Asia Regional Forum, Kathmandu

15 -18, February ,2009

 

7.

1st OCA Sport Congress, Kuwait

12-14, March,  2009

 

Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan

 
 

(President, NOC)

Jeevan Ram Shrestha (Secretary  General, NOC)

8 1st Marital Arts Game Chefs de Mission meeting, Bangkok 20-23 March, 2009 Purendra Bikram Lakhe
Executive Member of NOC/ Nepal

9

18th World Conference on Sports and the environment

Vancouver, Canada

29 – 31, March, 2009

 

Dhirendra Pradhan  (Exec. Member, NOC)

10.

Sport Policy Seminar, India

21– 22, April , 2009

Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan, (President, NOC),

Purendra Bikram Lakhe (Exec. Member, NOC)

11.

International Forum on Sports for Peace and Development

Lausanne, Switzerland

7 - 8, May, 2009

Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan

(President, NOC)

12.

10th International Session for Directors of National Olympic Academies and Official of National Olympic Committees

Geneva, Greece

6-13, May,  2009

Upendra Kehsari Neupane (Treasurer, NOC)

13.

Nepal Olympic Committee and UN AIDS jointly released the HIV / AIDS TOOLKIT, Kathmandu

17th  May,  2009

Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan, President of NOC/ Nepal
Dr. Maria UNAIDS

14.

Generations for peace Camp Training, Jordon

1 – 10, June, 2008

 
1. Ramesh Maharjan
2. Helga Rayamajhi
3. Deepak Bista
4. Kumar Thapa
5. Bhojendra Manandhar
15 1st Asian Youth Game, Singpare 29th June
July 7, 2009

1. Athletics
2. Shooting
3. Swimming
4. Table Tennis
5. Basketball

16  !st Asian Martial Arts Gam, Bangkok  August 1 - 7, 2009  1. Taekwondo
2. Judo
3. Karate
4. Wushu
17 3rd Indoor Asian Game Chef De Mission Game Meeting, Vietnam 26-30 Aug. 2009 Participated by: Rabi Raj Thapa (Vice President of Nepal Olympic Committee)
18 121 IOC Session and 13th Olympic Congress, Copenhagen, Denmark
Copenhagen
October 3 - 5, 2009 Participated By:
1. Dhruba Bdr. Prahdan (President of Nepal Olympic Committee
2. Jeevan Ram Shrestha (Secretary General of Nepal Olympic Committee)
19 16th Asian Games chefs de Mission seminar, Guangzhou Nov. 11 - 13, 2009 Participated by:
1. Mr. Umesh Lal Shrestha, Vice-president of Nepal Olympic Committee.
2. Mr. Gokul Bastola, Representative from Youth and Sports Ministry.
3. Mr. Hari Babu Chaudhari, Member Secretary of National Sports Council
20  40th South Asian Olympic Council (SAOC) Meeting.
Dhaka, Bangladesh
 18th Nov, 2009  1. Mr. Rabi Rajkarnikar Executive Member of Nepal Olympic Committee.
2. Mr. Purendra Bikram Lakhe Executive Member of Nepal Olympic Committee.
3. Mr. Deepak Harsh Bajracharya President of Nepal Judo Association
4. Mr. Rim Bahadur Ranabhat, National Sports Council.
 21 Meeting 2nd Asian Beach Game
Oman, Mascot
 8th Dec. 2009  Participated By Mr. Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan, President of Nepal Olympic Committee.
22 2nd Amman Generation for Peace Camp, Amman, Jordon Dec. 7 - 16, 2009 Participated By:
1. Sujan lal Shrestha
2. Ms. Sandhya Shakya
3. ubaraj Sunuwar
4. Ashim Yadav
5. Puja Shrestha
6. Shubha Shrestha
 23 Olympic Solidarity Course in Judo
Nayabazar, Martial Art Center
 Nov. 28-Dec 7,2009 Total  number of Participants Altogether 42
 24 Chefs de Mission Meeting
Dhaka, Bangladesh
 December 19-22, 2009  Participated by:
1. Chhimi Urkyen Gurung, Executive Member of Nepal Olympic Committee, President of Nepal Cycling Association
2. Hari Babu Chaudhari, Member Secretary of National Sports Council.

 

Activities of 2010

 
S.No. Program Date Name Participate
25 11th South Asian Games, Dhaka 28th January - 7 February, 2010 23 Games
25 3rd Generation for peace
Amman, Jordon

 
June 1-10, 2010 1.Mr. Ranjan Silpakar
2. Mr. Dhruba Rayamajhi
3. Mr. Amrita Shakya
4. Mr. Umang, Shrestha
26 Athletics player departed for the High Performance Training in Kualalumpur,
Malaysia in preparation
1st Youth Olympic Game.
July 6 - Aug. 11, 2010 1. Mr. Tilak Ram Tharu (100M.)
2. Ms. Manisha Adhikari (400 M.)
3. Ms. Bishwo Rupa Budha (3000M.)
4. Mr. Hari Bahadur Rokaya (Coach)
27 OS/OCA Regional Forum - 2010
Chefs de Mission -Muscat Beach Gaems
Pre DRA- Meeting Guangzhou Asian Games
 11-15 July, 2010 1. NOC Secretary General, Mr. Jeevan ram Shrestha
2. NOC Vice President Mr. Umesh Lal Shrestha
28 Taekwondo Athlete left for Malaysia for Special Training for the 1st Youth Olympic Game July 12-Aug.11, 2010 1. Mr. Ranjan Shrestha (Athlete)
2. Mr. Deepraj Gurung (Chief Coach)
 29  Shooting players will be leaving for South Korea on Friday in preparation for Guangzhou Asian Games  17 July - Dec. 20, 2010 1. Ms Sneha Rajyalaxmi Rana
2. Ms. Juhi Chaudhari
30 Asian Youth Judo Camp, Thailand, Bangkok 18 - 29 July, 2010 1. Mr. Mohan Bam, Athlete
2. Ms. Phupu Lamu Khatri, Athlete
3. Mr. Padam Bdr. Budhathoki, Coach
31 1st Youth Olympic Game Singapore 14-26, 2010 Participated by:
1. Jeevan Ram Shrestha
     Secretary General
2. Upendra K. Neupane
     Chef de Mission
3. Deepraj Gurung
     Coach, Taekwondo
4. Akkal Bahadur Bohara
     Coach, Athletics
5. Ranjan Shrestha
   Athlete Taekwondo
6. Tilak ram Tharu
  Athlete, Athletics 100m
7. Manisha Adhikari
   Athlete, Athletics 400m
8. Bishwa Rupa Budha
 
Athlete, Athletics 3000m
32 IOC Olympic Solidarity Course for Coaches in Badminton

August 19-26, 2010 

33 First Sports Cogress, Godavari Village Resort, Lalitpur Sept. 25-26, 2010  
 34 ANOC Meeting, Acapulc, Mexico  Oct. 19-24, 2010 Participated by President of Nepal Olympic Committee Mr. Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan.
35 16th Asian Game Guangzhou, China Nov. 12-27, 2010  
36 2nd Asian Beach Game, Muscat, Oman Dec. 8-15, 2010 Participated Game
1. Beach Kabaddi
2. Bodybuild